Time to Revisit the Best Shows List
#1
Posted 13 August 2013 - 02:08 PM
Anyway, my top 10 including comedies:
1. The Wire
2. Seinfeld
3. Breaking Bad
4. The Sopranos
5. Curb Your Enthusiasm
6. Rome
7. Deadwood
8. South Park
9. Arrested Development
10. Mad Men
So obviously I love Larry David.
- You Play to Win the Game likes this
#2
Posted 13 August 2013 - 02:15 PM
In no particular order....
Cheers
Seinfeld
The Wire
Boardwalk Empire
Sopranos
Family Guy
Breaking Bad
Game of Thrones
Dexter
Rome
Definitely could see Ray Donovan knocking one of these off.
Friends would probably be 11th on my list but would need to think about it more.
#3
Posted 13 August 2013 - 02:28 PM
1.) The Wire
2.) Breaking Bad
3.) Boardwalk Empire
4.) 24
5.) The Office
6.) House
7.) Luther (British TV)
8.) Game of Thrones
9.) It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
10.) Entourage
#4
Posted 13 August 2013 - 02:35 PM
1.) The Wire
2.) Breaking Bad
3.) Boardwalk Empire
4.) 24
5.) The Office
6.) House
7.) Luther (British TV)
8.) Game of Thrones
9.) It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
10.) Entourage
Have you not seen a lot of the aforementioned shows or are you just not as high on them?
#5
Posted 13 August 2013 - 02:39 PM
Have you not seen a lot of the aforementioned shows or are you just not as high on them?
Mad Men I like, just not as high on it as others. Cheers and Seinfeld are just a little before my time, never really watched either of those other than random clips or episodes here and there. I haven't watched Curb Your Enthusiasm, but it's on my to-do list. Honestly haven't even heard of Rome or Deadwood, so I'll have to look into those. Always open for good shows to watch.
#6
Posted 13 August 2013 - 02:40 PM
I'd actually have Scrubs right around where I put The Office, and move every show down a spot. Can't believe I forgot about that one.
#7
Posted 13 August 2013 - 02:41 PM
#8
Posted 13 August 2013 - 02:45 PM
Forgot Friday Night Lights too. They're definitely in my top 10. I'll have to think about this some more and do a revised list.
#9
Posted 13 August 2013 - 02:45 PM
1. Seinfeld
2. The Sopranos
3. The Simpsons
4. The Wire
5. Everything else
There is baseball, and occasionally there are other things of note
"Now OPS sucks. Got it."
"Making his own olive brine is peak Mackus."
"I'm too hungover to watch a loss." - McNulty
@bopper33
#10
Posted 13 August 2013 - 02:46 PM
Have you not seen a lot of the aforementioned shows or are you just not as high on them?
Mad Men I like, just not as high on it as others. Cheers and Seinfeld are just a little before my time, never really watched either of those other than random clips or episodes here and there. I haven't watched Curb Your Enthusiasm, but it's on my to-do list. Honestly haven't even heard of Rome or Deadwood, so I'll have to look into those. Always open for good shows to watch.
Get on Rome and Deadwood. Neither are that long either so it's not some enormous commitment.
- BSLChrisStoner likes this
#11
Posted 13 August 2013 - 02:46 PM
BTW, Seinfeld far and away ranks as my #1....the other 3 are closer together and actually switch around based on if I'm watching them.
There is baseball, and occasionally there are other things of note
"Now OPS sucks. Got it."
"Making his own olive brine is peak Mackus."
"I'm too hungover to watch a loss." - McNulty
@bopper33
#12
Posted 13 August 2013 - 03:48 PM
Mine would be as follows:
1. The Wire
2. Game of Thrones
3. The Sopranos
4. Friday Night Lights
5. Mad Men
6. Boardwalk Empire
7. The Office
8. Rome
9. The Shield
10. Dexter
#13
Posted 13 August 2013 - 03:56 PM
Man, I LOATHED Entourage..I saw it on someone's list..nothing personal, I just really didn't ever enjoy it.
Anyway:
1-The Wire
2-Breaking Bad
3-Six Feet Under
4-Curb
5-Arrested Development
6-Scrubs
7-Friday Night Lights
8-Mad Men
9-SOAP
10-WKRP In Cincinnati
#14
Posted 13 August 2013 - 03:59 PM
Entourage is my guilty pleasure. It wasn't great, especially the last few seasons, but Ari Gold is one of my favorite characters ever. I've got a soft spot for Entourage, but acknowledge that it wasn't anything special.
Also, Arrested Development would be like 12th or 13th for me. Very good stuff.
#15
Posted 13 August 2013 - 04:02 PM
Entourage is my guilty pleasure. It wasn't great, especially the last few seasons, but Ari Gold is one of my favorite characters ever. I've got a soft spot for Entourage, but acknowledge that it wasn't anything special.
Also, Arrested Development would be like 12th or 13th for me. Very good stuff.
Sorry, Chris, didn't realize it was your list..Didn't mean to come off as a jerk right there...I just thought it was literally the same episode week after week after week after week after week after week...
#16
Posted 13 August 2013 - 04:03 PM
Man, I LOATHED Entourage..I saw it on someone's list..nothing personal, I just really didn't ever enjoy it.
Anyway:
1-The Wire
2-Breaking Bad
3-Six Feet Under
4-Curb
5-Arrested Development
6-Scrubs
7-Friday Night Lights
8-Mad Men
9-SOAP
10-WKRP In Cincinnati
I loved Entourage, but it's not worthy of this list for me.
Six Feet Under was great. That along with GoT just missed for me.
I'm glad someone else has Curb so high.
#17
Posted 13 August 2013 - 04:08 PM
Loved Curb, that could be even higher on mine actually..
"Sons of anarchy" i really like also, but not top 10 worthy.
#18
Posted 13 August 2013 - 04:10 PM
Sorry, Chris, didn't realize it was your list..Didn't mean to come off as a jerk right there...I just thought it was literally the same episode week after week after week after week after week after week...
Not at all, it's fair to criticize, wasn't taken back at all my man. Yeah, it pretty much was the same episode. I just still loved it. What's better than getting drunk all day and partying with celebrities and going on Night shows? Of course all the show really did, was make me hate my life every Monday morning, lol.
#19
Posted 13 August 2013 - 04:11 PM
I loved Entourage, but it's not worthy of this list for me.
Six Feet Under was great. That along with GoT just missed for me.
I'm glad someone else has Curb so high.
I enjoyed Six Feet Under. Also a big SoA fan, as well as Walking Dead. Both would make my top 20 for sure.
#20
Posted 13 August 2013 - 04:17 PM
Not at all, it's fair to criticize, wasn't taken back at all my man. Yeah, it pretty much was the same episode. I just still loved it. What's better than getting drunk all day and partying with celebrities and going on Night shows? Of course all the show really did, was make me hate my life every Monday morning, lol.
Ha. Yea, definitely lives worth envying...can't deny that.
I think I just tired of it very quickly.
0 user(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users