Photo

2019 MPSSAA Basketball Tournament


  • Please log in to reply
56 replies to this topic

#1 TheGuru

TheGuru

    Banned

  • Banned
  • Pip
  • 671 posts

Posted 22 February 2019 - 09:40 AM

The time is quickly approaching for the start of the MPSSAA basketball playoffs. I’m hoping for Baltimore City and/or Baltimore County to dominate and win all four championships at the Xfinity Center as I do every March. My picks with favorites and Baltimore area longshots follow:

4A Dulaney, Mervo

3A Poly, Dundalk

2A Patterson, New Town, Edmondson-Westside

1A Lake Clifton, Dunbar

The 3A & 4A semi-finals are scheduled for Thursday, March 14th. The 1A & 2A semi-finals are set for Friday, March 15th. The championship games are set for Saturday, March 16th. The 1A final is at 1pm, the 3A is at 3pm, the 2A is at 6pm and the 4A is at 8pm.

Hopefully Mamba joins in with his expertise about other regions’ top teams. Should be another exciting MPSSAA tournament.

#2 loco09

loco09
  • Members
  • 50 posts

Posted 22 February 2019 - 10:33 AM

Since I'm in the western part of the state I can only really speak for those teams and there is nobody out here that will challenge anyone at the 1A or 3A level from the West. Southern Garrett is the heavy favorite to win the 1A west and have only lost 2 games all year with one being to Bishop Walsh, they have a good sound team that won't beat themselves, have some size, and are somewhat athletic but lack the athleticism overall to compete with Lake Clifton. In 3A Oakdale is probably the best shot of the group but they lost by 20 to Patterson. 


  • TheGuru likes this

#3 BSLWillieSeanCoughlan

BSLWillieSeanCoughlan

    BSL HS Analyst

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 676 posts

Posted 24 February 2019 - 05:26 PM

1 Patterson (20-3) > v25 4-3, v50 8-3, v75 8-3, v100 10-3 >> Ls - Monsignor Bonner PA 75-71 OT, Sidwell Friends 66-55, Morgan Park IL 88-77 OT; Ws - Edmondson by 75-64, Oakdale by 82-62, Dunbar by 90-58, Poly 67-64, Mount Carmel 60-47, Wilde Lake 62-55, Mervo 87-53 , Lake Clifton 89-66, Edmondson 60-52 City Title Game >>> Baltimore City Champions; Haven't lost to a MPSSAA school this season; Scoring offense (76.3) ranks 4th in MPSSAA; Rank 4th in point differential (+24.3) in MPSSAA; Morgan Park (25-4) lost the Chicago City Title Game to national top 10 Curie (29-1)

2 Poly (17-5) > v25 6-4, v50 9-4, v75 9-4, v100 12-4 >> Ls - Digital Harbor Forfeit, Wilson DC 70-54, @Patterson 67-64, Wilson DC 48-46, Westtown PA 55-47; Ws - St Johns DC 59-58 OT, Lake Clifton 76-56, Granby VA 54-44, St Maria Goretti 68-61, Bowie 62-48, Edmondson 49-48, Mt Zion 53-52, St Frances 58-57, Dunbar 73-53 >>> 2-time defending champion; Boast the strongest strength of schedule in the MPSSAA; Scoring defense (47.6) ranks 8th in MPSSAA, most top 25 wins (6), and tied with Eleanor Roosevelt and Thomas Stone with most top 50 wins (9)

3 Eleanor Roosevelt (20-3) > v25 5-3, v50 9-3, v75 9-3, v100 11-3 >> Ls - DeMatha 83-75, Roselle NJ 76-72, St Patricks NJ 58-54 OT; Ws - Corona Del Sol 77-66, @DuVal 80-77, Bowie 79-57, Wise 72-50, @Wise 71-65, @Bowie 76-70, Flowers 89-66, DuVal 71-44, Douglass 74-61 PG Championship >>> PG County Champions; Haven't lost to a MPSSAA school this season, with all but three wins by double-digits; Rank 3rd in the MPSSAA in scoring offense (77.1), 10th in point differential (+20.3)

4 Edmondson (18-3) > v25 3-3, v50 4-3, v75 4-3, v100 8-3 >> Ls - Patterson 75-64, Poly 49-48, Patterson 60-52; Ws - Dunbar 66-59, Gerstell 64-55, Oxon Hill 74-65, Lake Clifton 73-67 >>> Baltimore City runner-up in the title game; Only losses were to thetop twp ranked teams in the MPSSAA, Poly, and Patterson, twice; Lost by 1 to Poly,

5 Richard Montgomery (21-1) > v25 2-1, v50 6-1, v75 8-1, v100 16-1 >> L - @Gaithersburg 54-35; Ws - Paint Branch 78-68, Springbrook 62-58, Thomas Johnson 65-58, River Hill 50-44, Magruder 57-52, Gaithersburg 70-65 OT >>> Only loss to 2018 state semifinalist Gaithersburg, with whom they split their two meetings this season, with a likely third meeting ahead in the sectional final

6 New Town (19-1) > v25 2-0, v50 2-0, v75 4-1, v100 8-1 >> L - Whitman 49-43; Ws - Wise 53-52, Dulaney 78-54 >>> Beat Franklin, 65-46, in Baltimore County Championship; Top ranked Baltimore County team, with only loss during the holidays, down at the Eastern Shore; Beat Wise, blew out Dulaney; Rank 1st in the MPSSAA in point differential (+29.3), 2nd in scoring defense (45.5), and 5th in scoring offense (74.8)

7 Oakdale (19-3) > v25 3-2, v50 5-3, v75 7-3, v100 8-3 >> Ls - St Elizabeth DE 47-42, Patterson 82-62, @Linganore 64-49; Ws - Williamsport 81-54, Linganore 85-66, Thomas Johnson 70-64, @Williamsport 71-66,Thomas Johnson 66-65 CMC Title Game >>> CMC Champions for a 3rd straight year; Rank 9th in MPSSAA in scoring offense (71.6), 7th in point differential (+22.8)

8 Atholton (19-2) > v25 1-1, v50 9-1, v75 7-1, v100 9-2 >> Ls - @Mt Hebron 85-69, Oakland Mills 76-64; Ws - @Centennial 58-40, @Reservoir 70-67, Glen Burnie 48-44, @River Hill 52-46, Reservoir 55-46, Centennial 71-56 @Wilde Lake 61-50 >>> Howard County Champions, first county title since 2014; Rank tied for 12th in scoring offense (70.0), 17th in point differential (+15.5); Have won 16 of their last 17 games

9 Thomas Stone (19-4) > v25 4-2, v50 9-4, v75 11-4, v100 11-4 >> Ls - @Great Mills 60-54, St Charles 64-42, Lackey 59-47, @North Point 54-53; Ws - DuVal 82-79, @Annapolis 75-74, Broadneck 70-62, @Lackey 52-50, @Westlake 66-62, North Point 75-64, @St Charles 55-53, Westlake 67-64, Great Mills 68-60 SMAC Championship >>> SMAC Champions; Tied with Poly and Eleanor Roosevelt, with most top 50 wins (9) in the MPSSAA; Strength of schedule ranks 7th in the MPSSAA

10 Gaithersburg (18-4) > v25 2-1, v50 4-2, v75 7-2, v100 5-4 >> Ls - St Marys Ryken 85-65, @Richard Montgomery 70-65 OT, @Northwest 53-51 , @Magruder 73-64; Ws - Potomac VA 65-55, Richard Montgomery 54-35, Magruder 54-35, @Springbrook 81-67 >>> 2018 4Asemifinalist; Won 9 of their last 10
  • BSLChrisStoner likes this
@aka_themamba

#4 BSLWillieSeanCoughlan

BSLWillieSeanCoughlan

    BSL HS Analyst

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 676 posts

Posted 24 February 2019 - 05:26 PM

11 Wise (17-5) > v25 1-4 ,v50 6-5, v75 7-5, v100 9-5 >> Ls - @New Town 53-52, Bowie 65-62, Douglass 72-71,@Eleanor Roosevelt 72-50, Eleanor Roosevelt 71-65; Ws - @North Point 77-62, Brewbaker Tech FL 78-67, @Flowers 65-54, Flowers 71-54, @Bowie 62-60, @DuVal 58-49 >>> 3 of 5 losses to top 6; Strength of schedule ranks 5th in the MPSSAA

12 Lake Clifton (18-4) > v25 0-4, v50 4-4, v75 4-4, v100 5-4 >> Ls - Poly 76-56, Dulaney 68-65 OT, Edmondson 73-67, Patterson 89-63; Ws - Dunbar DC 71-56, Roosevelt DC 72-32, Mervo 64-45, @Dunbar 69-56 >>> Ranks 8th in the MPSSAA in point differential (+25.2), tied for 6th in scoring defense (47.3), and 8th in scoring offense (72.5)

13 Oxon Hill (17-4) > v25 3-2, v50 5-3, v75 8-3, v100 8-3 >> Ls - @Fairmont Heights 75-69, Mervo 80-72 OT, Edmondson 74-65, Potomac 72-51; Ws - Meade 97-63, @Potomac 82-73, Douglass 58-57, @Central 62-60, Central 73-56 >>> Rank tied for 15th in MPSSAA in scoring offense (68.0)

14 Douglass (18-5) > v25 3-3, v50 6-3, v75 8-4, v100 9-4 >> Ls - Rock Creek Christian 72-60, Riverdale Baptist 74-62, @Largo 62-58, @Oxon Hill 58-57, Eleanor Roosevelt PG Championship; Ws - DuVal 92-84, @Central 77-49, HD Woodson DC 78-67, Potomac 77-71, Wise 72-71, Central 77-64, @Central 66-43 >>> Rank 20th in MPSSAA in scoring offense (67.7)

15 Old Mill (18-5) > v25 4-1, v50 7-4, v75 7-5, v100 7-5 >> Ls - Largo 62-58, @Reservoir 75-67, @Annapolis Area Christian 63-52, @Broadneck 64-61, @Glen Burnie 76-73; Ws - Glen Burnie 89-66, @Great Mills 62-48, Meade 73-54, Pallotti 61-59, Annapolis 82-61, @Meade 63-52, Broadneck 66-59 AACo Title Game >>> AACo champions; Rank 11th in scoring offense (70.2); 7 top 50 wins rank tied for 5th in the MPSSAA

16 Broadneck (18-5) > v25 2-1, v50 4-5, v75 5-5, v100 5-5 >> Ls - @Indian Creek 72-56, @Thomas Stone 70-62, Glen Burnie 54-50, Annapolis 64-63, Old Mill 66-59 AACo Title Game; Ws - Severn 63-49, @Annapolis 67-66, Old Mill 64-61, @Meade 69-54 >>> AACo runner-up; Split with Old Mill;Rank 18th in MPSSAA in scoring defense (52.2)

17 Potomac (17-4) > v25 1-2, v50 5-3, v75 9-4, v100 10-4 >> Ls - @Largo 69-57, Oxon Hill 82-73, @Douglass 77-71, Bowie 58-48; Ws - Flowers 63-61, Oxon Hill 72-51, Central 71-56 >>> Only Thomas Stone has more wins v top 75; Split with Oxon Hill

18 Dulaney (18-3) > v25 1-2, v50 2-3, v75 5-3, v100 9-3 >> Ls - Neumann Goretti PA 83-78 OT, @New Town 78-54, @Dundalk 64-49; Ws - Dunbar 79-66, Lake Clifton 68-65 OT >>> Rank 1st in MPSSAA in scoring offense (81.0), 2nd in point differential (+25.4)

19 St Charles (17-4) > v25 3-3, v50 7-3, v75 10-4, v100 10-4 >> Ls - Bishop O'Connell 90-61, Thomas Stone 58-53, @Lackey 61-59, @Westlake 63-54; Ws - Caravel DE 67-45, Dunbar 64-52, @Thomas Stone 64-42, North Point 71-64, North Point 63-49, Lackey 61-57, Westlake 53-50 >>> Rank 10th in MPSSAA in point differential (+20.2), 6th in scoring defense (46.8)

20 Bowie (14-7) > v25 3-6, v50 5-7, v75 6-7, v100 7-7 >> Ls - DeMatha 83-53, Poly 62-48, @Eleanor Roosevelt 79-57, National Christian 97-58, Eleanor Roosevelt 76-70, Wise 62-60, @Flowers 60-58; Ws - Rock Creek Christian 68-58, @DuVal 62-58, @Wise 65-62, Potomac 58-48, Flowers 50-44 >>> Rank 3rd in the MPSSAA in strength of schedule, behind Poly and Largo
  • BSLChrisStoner likes this
@aka_themamba

#5 BSLWillieSeanCoughlan

BSLWillieSeanCoughlan

    BSL HS Analyst

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 676 posts

Posted 24 February 2019 - 05:27 PM

21 Annapolis (16-6) > v25 2-4, v50 3-4, v75 4-5, 6-4 >> Ls - Thomas Stone 75-74, Broadneck 67-66, Largo 68-56, Friends 69-67, @Old Mill 82-61, @Martin Luther King PA 64-63; Ws - @Glen Burnie 83-73, @Broadneck 64-63, Meade 65-62 >>> Rank 19th in scoring offense (67.8); tied with AACo title game finalists Old Mill and Broadneck with just 2 league losses

22 Meade (17-5) > v25 1-5, v50 3-5, v75 3-5, v100 5-5 >> Ls - @Oxon Hill 97-63, @Old Mill 73-54, Old Mill 63-52, Broadneck 69-54, @Annapolis 65-62; Ws - @Oakland Mills 71-65, @Glen Burnie 76-59, Glen Burnie 66-48 >>> Tied for 22nd in MPSSAA in scoring offense (67.2); Lost twice to Old Mill by double-digits, beat Glen Burnie twice by double-digits

23 Oakland Mills (17-5) > v25 1-1, v50 4-4, v75 6-5, v100 9-5 > Ls - Wilde Lake 59-58, Meade 71-65, @Marriotts Ridge 74-73, Centennial 57-50, @River Hill 58-53; Ws - River Hill 50-49, @Atholton 76-64, Reservoir 64-55, @Wilde Lake 69-64 >>> Rank tied for 15th in MPSSAA in scoring offense (68.0); 1 of just 2 teams to beat Atholton, beating the Raiders by 12 at home

24 Great Mills (18-4) > v25 1-2, v50 2-4, v75 9-4, v100 9-4 >> Ls - @North Point 63-54, Old Mill 62-48, @Westlake 60-52, Thomas Stone 68-60 SMAC Championship; Ws - Thomas Stone 60-54, @Lackey 61-54 >>> Rank 11th in MPSSAA in point differential (+20.2), 5th in scoring defense (46.9)

25 Thomas Johnson (17-6) > v25 0-3, v50 3-4, v75 7-5, v100 10-6 >> Ls - @North Hagerstown 72-64, Georgetown Day 62-56, @Richard Montgomery 65-58, Oakdale 60-54, Frederick 75-66, Oakdale 66-65 CMC Title Game; Ws - Linganore 53-46, Linganore 67-55, North Hagerstown 64-55 >>> 2018 3A finalist; CMC runner-up; Rank tied for 17th in scoring offense (67.9)

26 Lackey (16-6) > v25 2-3, v50 4-5, v75 6-6, v100 6-6 >> Ls - Huntingtown 68-66, Thomas Stone 52-50, @Westlake 52-50, North Point 64-60, @St Charles 61-57, Great Mills 61-54; Ws - @Thomas Stone 69-57, @North Point 70-63, St Charles 61-59, Westlake 61-58 OT >>> Split with top 20 SMAC teams, Thomas Stone and St Charles

27 North Point (16-6) > v25 3-5, v50 6-6, v75 8-6, v100 8-6 >> Ls - Wise 77-62, @St Charles 71-64, @Thomas Stone 75-64, Lackey 70-63, St Charles 63-49, @Westlake 69-68 OT; Ws - Great Mills 63-54, Lely FL 72-52, Westlake 87-65 >>> Rank tied for 12th in scoring offense (70.0), 23rd in point differential (+12.6)

28 Linganore (16-5) > v25 1-3, v50 2-4, v75 5-4, v100 9-5 >> Ls - Oakdale 85-66, Thomas Johnson 53-46, Curley 57-55, Tuscarora 70-63, Thomas Johnson 67-55; Ws - North Hagerstown 73-63, @Oakdale 64-49 >>> 1 of 2 MPSSAA teams to beat Oakdale (64-49), splitting their 2 meetings with the Bears

29 Magruder (17-5) > v25 1-2, v50 3-3, v75 9-4, v100 12-5 >> Ls - @Quince Orchard 63-46, @Richard Montgomery 57-52, @Blake 59-58, Blake 59-58, @Sherwood 80-75; Ws - Springbrook 82-57, Gaithersburg 73-64, @Paint Branch 80-64 >>> Lost a pair of games to Blake, both with 59-58 outcomes, and both with game-winners in the final seconds

30 Liberty (20-2) > v25 0-0, v50 1-1, v75 3-2, v100 7-2 >> L - @Century 66-64, Franklin 62-54; Ws - Century 79-78 OT >>> Carroll County champions; Rank 10th in scoring offense (71.2), 14th in point differential (+17.3); 1 of 23 teams in MPSSAA to hold opponents under 54 points per game (53.9)
  • BSLChrisStoner likes this
@aka_themamba

#6 BSLWillieSeanCoughlan

BSLWillieSeanCoughlan

    BSL HS Analyst

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 676 posts

Posted 24 February 2019 - 05:28 PM

31 Westlake (15-5) > v25 2-3, v50 4-5, v75 4-5, v100 5-5 >> Ls - Friendship Tech 56-50, @North Point 87-65, Thomas Stone 66-62, @Thomas Stone 67-64, @Lackey 61-58 OT; Ws - Great Mills 60-52, Lackey 52-50, St Charles 63-54, North Point 69-68 OT >>> 4 top 30 wins

32 Havre de Grace (20-0) > v25 0-0, v50 0-0, v75 3-0, v100 3-0 >> L - no losses; Ws- no top 50 wins >>> The last team standing in Maryland undefeated; Rank 11th in the MPSSAA in point differential (+19.6), 8th in scoring defense (47.5), tied for 24th in scoring offense (67.1)

33 Paint Branch (17-5) > v25 0-1, v50 2-4, v75 8-4, v100 11-5 >> Ls - @Richard Montgomery 78-68, Springbrook 76-75, @Springbrook 84-61, @Bethesda Chevy Chase 72-71, Magruder 80-64; Ws - Blake 92-57, @Blake 74-69 >>> Rank 7th in scoring offense (72.9)

34 Wilde Lake (14-7) > v25 1-3, v50 2-7, v75 4-7, v100 5-7 >> Ls - Pallotti 78-74, Reservoir 71-66, @River Hill 62-58, @Patterson 62-55, Oakland Mills 69-64, Atholton 61-50, @Centennial 60-46; Ws - River Hill 61-56, @Oakland Mills 59-58 >> Rank tied for 22nd in scoring offense (67.2); 5 of 6 losses by 7 points or less

35 Glen Burnie (16-6) > v25 2-5, v50 2-5, v75 2-5, v100 2-5 >> Ls - @Old Mill 89-66, @Atholton 48-44, Meade 76-59, Annapolis 83-73, @Meade 66-48, @Severna Park 53-52; Ws - Old Mill 76-73, @Broadneck54-50 >>> 2 top 20 wins over Old Mill and Glen Burnie

36 Dunbar (11-7) > v25 0-5, v50 3-6, v75 3-7, v100 5-7 >> Ls - Roosevelt DC 67-64, Gilman 62-56, St Charles 64-52, @Patterson 90-58, Dulaney 79-66, Lake Clifton 69-56; Ws - Flowers 71-65, Crisfield 56-43, Dunbar DC 70-52 >>> Rank 8th in MPSSAA in strength of schedule

37 Crisfield (20-2) > v25 0-0, v50 1-2, v75 1-2, v100 5-2 >> Ls - @Wicomico 68-62, Dunbar 56-43; Ws - Wicomico 73-44 >>> Split with WiHi; 1 of just 5 MPSSAA teams with 20 wins

38 Reservoir (14-8) > v25 1-3, v50 5-6, v75 5-7, v100 8-8 >> Ls - Centennial 60-51, Atholton 60-57, Takoma Academy 58-55, @Marriotts Ridge 65-62, @Oakland Mills 64-55, @Indian Creek 59-53, @Atholton 55-47, @Tuscarora 73-70; Ws - Old Mill 75-67, Wilde Lake 71-66, Springbrook 71-51, River Hill 49-42, @Centennial 56-54 >>> Rank 10th in MPSSAA in strength of schedule; All 8 losses by single digits; Beat AACo champ, Old Mill

39 North Hagerstown (15-6) > v25 1-1, v50 3-3, v75 5-3, v100 7-5 >> Ls - @Linganore 61-53, Tuscarora 74-72, @South Hagerstown 65-61, Thomas Johnson 64-55, Linganore 73-63, @Urbana 63-56; Ws - Thomas Johnson 72-64, Williamsport 55-53, @Williamsport 56-52 OT >>> Split with Thomas Johnson

40 Century (18-3) > v25 1-1, v50 1-1, v75 4-2, v100 6-3 >> Ls - Marriotts Ridge 65-54, City College 75-72, @Liberty 79-78 OT; Ws - Liberty 66-64 >>> Only team to beat Liberty, splitting their pair with the Lions
@aka_themamba

#7 BSLWillieSeanCoughlan

BSLWillieSeanCoughlan

    BSL HS Analyst

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 676 posts

Posted 24 February 2019 - 05:29 PM

41 Wicomico (20-3) > v25 0-2, v50 1-3, v75 1-3, v100 6-3 >> Ls - Elizabeth DE 61-26, Olympic NC 84-55, @Crisfield 71-44; Ws - Crisfield 71-64 >>> Beat Easton, 88-63, Bayside Championship; Rank 2nd in the MPSSAA in scoring offense (80.1), 5th in point differential (+24.0); Split with Crisfield

42 River Hill (14-8) > v25 1-4, v50 3-5, v75 5-5, v100 6-6 >> Ls - @Wilde Lake 61-56, Hammond 49-47, @Oakland Mills 50-49, @Richard Montgomery 50-44, Atholton 52-46, @Reservoir 49-42, @Marriotts Ridge 54-51, Mt Hebron 58-48; Ws - Wilde Lake 62-58, Oakland Mills 58-53, Centennial 50-35 >>> 2018 2A semifinalist; 7 of 8 losses by 7 points or loss

43 Flowers (13-8) > v25 1-7, v50 2-7, v75 4-7, v100 4-7 >> Ls - @Dunbar 71-65, Concordia Lutheran TX 64-44, Universal FL 85-69, Potomac 63-61, Wise 65-54, @Bowie 50-44, @Wise 71-54, @Eleanor Roosevelt 89-66; Ws - HD Woodson DC 73-65, DuVal 74-69 >>> Rank 5th in MPSSAA in strength of schedule

44 Central (13-8) > v25 0-6, 1-8, 4-8, 4-8 >> Ls - Douglass 77-49, @Middletown 61-51, Oxon Hill 62-60, @Douglass 77-64, @Oxon Hill 73-56, Potomac 61-56, @Potomac 66-43, Douglass; Ws - Dunbar DC 71-56

45 Blake (12-9) > v25 0-0, v50 4-3, v75 5-5, v100 8-7 >> Ls - Good Counsel 78-65, @Paint Branch 92-57, @Wooton 74-69, Annapolis Area Christian 86-73, Southern 68-58, Seneca Valley 78-64, Paint Branch 74-69, @Blair 72-64, Sherwood 71-62; Ws - Springbrook 63-57, @Magruder 59-58, Magruder 59-58, @Springbrook 72-50 >>> Beat both Magruder and Springbrook twice

46 Centennial (13-9) > v25 2-4, v50 3-6, v75 4-7, v100 5-9 >> Ls - Atholton 58-40, Broadneck 52-42, Thomas Stone 73-57, @CM Wright 42-26, River Hill 50-35, @Atholton 71-56, @Mt Hebron 36-33, Resevoir 56-54, Mt Hebron; Ws - @Reservoir 60-51, @Oakland Mills 57-50, Wilde Lake 60-46 >>> Closed out regular season with 14 point win over Wilde Lake

47 Springbrook (13-9) > v25 0-2, v50 2-6, v75 7-8, v100 10-9 >> Ls - @Blake 63-57, @Richard Montgomery 62-58, Woodlands VA 69-68, Reservoir 71-51, Wooton 76-73, @Magruder 72-57, @Blair 67-64, Gaithersburg 81-67, Blake 81-68; @Paint Branch 76-75, Paint Branch 84-61 >>> Beat Paint Branch twice

48 Williamsport (16-5) > v25 0-3, v50 1-4, v75 3-5, v100 4-5 >> Ls - @Oakdale 81-54, Middletown 60-57, Thurgood Marshall DC , Oakdale 71-66, North Hagerstown 56-52 OT; Ws - Broadfording WV 68-62 >>> Lost by 5 to Oakdale in second meeting; 16 point win at Middletown

49 Largo (9-12) > v25 4-6, v50 4-8, v75 5-9, v100 5-9 >> Ls - @National Christian 74-49, @Oxon Hill 76-64, Friendly 63-48, Potomac 69-56, @Central 73-60, @Surrattsville 62-61, Flowers 68-60, Gwynn Park 75-67, Oxon Hill 68-66, @Crossland 77-66 , @Douglass 61-51, @Potomac 56-54; Ws - @Old Mill 62-58, @Annapolis 69-64, Potomac 69-57, Douglass 62-58 >>> Rank 2nd in MPSSAA in strength of schedule; 4 top 25 wins, 3rd best in the MPSSAA, behind Poly and Patterson

50 Southern - Garrett County (18-2) > v25 1-2, v50 1-2, v75 1-2, v100 1-2 >> Ls - Bishop Walsh 63-29, Notre Dame WV 70-67; W - Notre Dame 66-56 >>> Rank 3rd in the MPSSAA in scoring defense (46.1), 12th in point differential (+20.0)
@aka_themamba

#8 BSLWillieSeanCoughlan

BSLWillieSeanCoughlan

    BSL HS Analyst

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 676 posts

Posted 24 February 2019 - 05:32 PM

....
@aka_themamba

#9 TheGuru

TheGuru

    Banned

  • Banned
  • Pip
  • 671 posts

Posted 26 February 2019 - 06:31 PM

MPSSAA seedlings and brackets were released early this afternoon. Looking forward to the second round.

https://mpssaa.count...m/?bracket=1154

https://mpssaa.count...m/?bracket=1152

https://mpssaa.count...m/?bracket=1150

https://mpssaa.count...m/?bracket=1151

#10 bleedingorangeandblack

bleedingorangeandblack
  • Members
  • 70 posts
  • LocationOwings Mills

Posted 26 February 2019 - 07:45 PM

Mamba tell me something about Franklin

#11 BSLWillieSeanCoughlan

BSLWillieSeanCoughlan

    BSL HS Analyst

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 676 posts

Posted 26 February 2019 - 09:31 PM

Just got home from watching them for the first time in person this season. Not yet ready for primetime. I had watched 3 game films of them prior (v Dundalk, Parkville and Liberty). Tonight at Towson, New Town went on a 26-6 run in the second quarter to put the Indians away, after a Titans slow start.

Despite being in the championship game, they were anywhere from the 3rd to 9th best team in Baltimore County on any given night this season. They like to play uptempo, but don't have the players a Dulaney, New Town, or any top 25 team does. Ben Murphy is their guy, a junior. They have several juniors that are key players, and a 16-7 season is pretty decent. Just not enough to get to the promised land.

I watched the Dundalk game the first week of the season, primarily to see Dundalk (who, in my opinion, have been a disappointment), and the Indians won a thriller. Went to overtime last week with Parkville and Milford Mill (losing both), then beat Liberty, though the Lions lost Carroll County POY Tristan Kent possibly for the season. I had them at #60 this week. And thats was at 16-6.

This wasn't one of the better years for Baltimore County. The Tribe has about as good of chance to win the 3A North as they do losing Monday v Woodlawn. Like Baltimore County, the 3A North bracket has one of its weakest brackets its ever had. They highest ranked team in the bracket is Parkville, at #58. May be the only bracket outside of 1A in 40 seasons where any one of eight teams could win the region.
  • bleedingorangeandblack likes this
@aka_themamba

#12 bleedingorangeandblack

bleedingorangeandblack
  • Members
  • 70 posts
  • LocationOwings Mills

Posted 26 February 2019 - 10:14 PM

You are the man
Happened to see they were playing for the County title and was surprised us happy to see my alma mater do something on the court
  • BSLWillieSeanCoughlan likes this

#13 BSLWillieSeanCoughlan

BSLWillieSeanCoughlan

    BSL HS Analyst

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 676 posts

Posted 28 February 2019 - 06:31 PM

The City League is projected to win 3 state titles in the same season for the fourth time, and second in two seasons, joining '09 and '12, hitting the trifecta. Overall, the City League has won 40 state titles in the 26 years participating in the MPSSAA, 19 in the last 10 years. The City League has won at least one state title in 21 of the 26 years, all but '05, '07, '08, '15 and '16.

4A notes; Perry Hall was just the second school to repeat in 4A in 49 years, with Springbrook's three-peat from '08-10 marking the only other time it was done; Eleanor Roosevelt has played in 9 Final 4's since the turn of the century, 2nd to only Dunbar, in all classifications; Dulaney's last trip to the Final 4 was 1977, a year after making their first trip in '76; Gaitherburg's trip to College Park last March was the Trojans first in 20 years; Richard Montgomery, the 1 seed in 4A West, hasn't played in a Final 4 since going three straight years from '65-67; Bowie has never advanced to the Final 4; MoCo won 6 of 7 4A state titles from '06-12, none since; PG won 11/20 4A titles from '85-04, 3/14 since; AACo has won just 1 4A state title over the last 28 seasons (Meade '15)

3A notes; Poly could become the first 3A team to 3-peat in MPSSAA history; Poly would be just the fourth school to 3-peat in 47 years in all classifications (Dunbar, Springbrook, Randallstown); The last Frederick County team to win 3A was in 1999 (Thomas Johnson); 8 of the last 10 3A state title winners have come from Baltimore City or Baltimore County

2A notes; There has been 6 different 2A state title winners over the last 6 years; Wicomico's 25 trips to the Final 4 ranks just second to Annapolis (28) in all classifications; The last Frederick County team to win a 2A state title was Frederick in 1982; Baltimore City has won 12 of 26 2A state titles since joining the MPSSAA; Like 3A, a Baltimore City or Baltimore County team has won the 2A state title in 8 of the last 10 years; The last SMAC team to win the 2A state title was Thomas Stone, in 1972

1A notes; Lake Clifton is tied with Randallstown (behind Dunbar) for 2nd most state titles (5) since joining the MPSSAA in 1993, in all classifications; There has been 5 different 1A state title winners over the last 5 years; Of the 5 schools that have won at least 8 state titles other than Dunbar - Allegany 14, Gwynn Park 10, Blair 9, Crisfield 8, Fairmont Heights 8), only 1 of those 49 combined titles have occurred over the last 25 years (Crisfield '00); A Baltimore City team has won 13 of the 26 1A state titles since joining the MPSSAA in 1993
@aka_themamba

#14 TheGuru

TheGuru

    Banned

  • Banned
  • Pip
  • 671 posts

Posted 02 March 2019 - 11:23 AM

March 4th 2nd Round Area Matchups of Note

1A

Douglass-B @ Lake Clifton
Dunbar @ Ben Franklin

2A

Owings Mills @ New Town
Hereford @ Edmondson
Crossland @ Patterson

3A

City @ Poly 6:15pm
Landsdown @ Parkville
Woodlawn @ Franklin

4A

Howard @ Dulaney
Mervo @ Perry Hall

Feel free to add your picks of games to see in AA, Frederick, Harford and Howard Counties.

#15 BSLWillieSeanCoughlan

BSLWillieSeanCoughlan

    BSL HS Analyst

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 676 posts

Posted 04 March 2019 - 08:07 PM

Poly 65 City College 64 F 👀
@aka_themamba

#16 BSLWillieSeanCoughlan

BSLWillieSeanCoughlan

    BSL HS Analyst

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 676 posts

Posted 04 March 2019 - 08:11 PM

HoCo 3A

Mt Hebron knocks off 1 seed Atholton for the second time this season, 67-57.

Reservoir takes out Centennial, 61-51.

HoCo 2A

Oakland Mills gets some get back on Marriotts Ridge, 77-60.

River Hill holds off Wilde Lake, 47-43.
@aka_themamba

#17 BSLWillieSeanCoughlan

BSLWillieSeanCoughlan

    BSL HS Analyst

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 676 posts

Posted 04 March 2019 - 09:45 PM

Perry Hall 86 Mervo 83 3OT

Meade 74 Glen Burnie 72 OT

Oxon Hill 56 Potomac 55

Paint Branch 81 Blair 79

Magruder 55 Blake 53

North Point 71 Annapolis 68

Edmondson 50 Hereford 47

Woodlawn 50 Franklin 49

Landsdowne 65 Parkville 63

Gwynn Park 58 Central 56
  • mdrunning likes this
@aka_themamba

#18 BSLWillieSeanCoughlan

BSLWillieSeanCoughlan

    BSL HS Analyst

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 676 posts

Posted 04 March 2019 - 10:36 PM

15 of the 16 4A top seeds and home teams won. The only road team to win was North Point, over Annapolis, in a battle of top 30 teams. As shown above, Paint Branch, Meade, and Perry Hall all survived one possession games.
@aka_themamba

#19 BSLWillieSeanCoughlan

BSLWillieSeanCoughlan

    BSL HS Analyst

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 676 posts

Posted 04 March 2019 - 10:42 PM

12 of the 16 3A top seeds and home teams won, with Mt Hebron's win over Atholton standing out as the biggest upset of the night. Lower seeds Woodlawn and Landsdowne won on the road, beating Franklin and Parkville, respectively. Northeast also won at Decatur.
@aka_themamba

#20 BSLWillieSeanCoughlan

BSLWillieSeanCoughlan

    BSL HS Analyst

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 676 posts

Posted 04 March 2019 - 10:45 PM

Of the 15 (of 16) reported scores in 2A, 14 were won by the top seed and home team. Gwynn Park was the only 2A team to win on the road, edging Central, 58-56.
@aka_themamba




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


    Facebook (1)

Our Sponsors


 width=